Application Privacy Policy

For users of the Fleet by BEEM application and systems.

Overview

BEEM Technologies Inc. is a Montreal based enterprise that offers a loaner management platform used by clients that operate loaner vehicles (“Clients”) to track use of their loaner vehicles  (“Fleet Platform”). 

This Website Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) explains how BEEM Technologies Inc.  (“BEEM”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects and uses Personal Data (as defined below) stored and processed on its platform https://app.fleetbybeem.com/login

BEEM is a service provider to its Clients. Clients access the Fleet Platform via their authorized users. Clients’ customers (i.e. users of the loaner cars) do not have access to the Fleet Platform.

To individuals:

If you are an individual using a loaner vehicle from a BEEM Client:

Please read this Notice to understand how BEEM manages the personal data in its capacity as a processor or service provider. Please contact the organization you are requesting the vehicle from to understand their own privacy practices as related to your personal data.

Please note that the loaner vehicles are equipped with telematic devices, including GPS tracking, for the protection and safety of the loaner vehicles and of the organizations that own the vehicles.  See more information here https://www.fleetbybeem.com/ 

 

Personal Data

The personal data processed by the Fleet Platform is categorized into account and customer personal data.

  • Account Personal Data: this is personal data requested by BEEM from Clients and their authorized users in connection with the creation, maintenance and administration of their accounts on the Platform, and 
  • Customer Personal Data: this is personal data generated or submitted by Clients and automatically collected from users’ devices and telematics devices. 

Please review this Notice periodically as we may update it from time to time. If you have any questions related to the information included in this Notice, please contact us at privacy@beemhq.com.

 

Personal Data BEEM Collects

How We Use Your Personal Data

Who We Share Personal Data With

International Transfers of Personal Data

Data Security and Retention

Your Rights

How to select your communications preferences

Contacting Us

 

Personal Data BEEM Collects

“Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in applicable laws and regulations of Canada and the United States of America and its states.

BEEM collects the following categories of personal data:

Account Personal Data

  • Contact information: first name, last name, job title, email, company name, company address
  • Payment information: credit card details (these are not processed or stored by BEEM), bank account details

Customer Personal Data

This is the information that BEEM Clients enter into the Platform about their own customers, ie individuals using the loaner vehicles:

  • Contact information and identifiers: names, addresses, phone numbers (personal, business, residential)
  • Identification details: driving licence details (date of birth, driving licence number), other government issued ID, insurance information
  • Payment details (name on card, last 4 digits and expiry date)
  • Language spoken by clients

Information collected automatically 

BEEM collects information automatically in the following ways:

  • Information from Clients’ authorized users when they connect to the Fleet by BEEM:
  1. Log information: We log information about their activities and use of Fleet by BEEM, including the following types of personal data: session IDs, emails, user IDs, names.
  2. Device information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device used to access Fleet by BEEM, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, geoIP (location of service provider or IP). This is personal information only when the authorized users connect with their own personal devices. 
  3. Information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies: We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to collect information such as button clicks, time on pages, navigation flow, log in/out times and frequency. This information is used to analyze trends, administer Fleet by BEEM, track users’ movements around Fleet by BEEM, and session management. 
          • You can change your browser settings in order to enable or disable cookies but the Fleet site may not work properly. 
  • Information from connected devices installed in the vehicles. This information includes GPS tracked location of the vehicle, mileage, vehicle usage data etc. The location of the vehicle would be considered personal information only for the period of time when the vehicle is loaned to an individual.

Cookies (first and third party) are used to:

  • understand how Clients’ authorized users use the Fleet Platform (pages visited, links clicked on, length of visit etc) 
  • maintain and protect the Fleet Platform  
  • analyze traffic, and
  • customize end user experience 

Integrations

Fleet Platform may be integrated with third party applications and SaaS offerings, for example Stripe for credit card payments. Once the Clients authorize or activate these integrations, Personal Data may flow out of the Platform to these third party applications. 

The integrations are offered by BEEM in order to allow Clients to streamline their data processes. BEEM does not consider privacy regulatory requirements when offering these integrations.

Clients are entirely responsible for compliance with any applicable privacy and data protection legislation as related to transfers of Personal Data via any of these integrations. 

How We Use Account Personal Data

The Account Personal Data is used for the following purposes:

  • Provide, maintain, secure, protect and improve Fleet Platform and our services
  • Set up accounts in Fleet Platform
  • Communicate with Clients to respond to queries; to provide service support; to inform them of product upgrades and service issues; to maintain their accounts; to notify them of new products, offerings and events; to collect payments; to upgrade, continue, terminate, restore their services; to notify changes to our terms and policies; to request referrals and for any other reasons connected with the performance of the contracts
  • Process payments for subscriptions to our services, products and offerings
  • Analyze interactions with and use of the Fleet Platform to understand how to improve, personalize and expand its functionality, user experience, products and services offered by BEEM
  • Complete audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and to address legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements; 
  • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft; 
  • For quality and safety assurance measures; 
  • For identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our Services are of most interest to users; and 
  • For operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our services are of most interest to our users.  
  • Otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law.

Please note that sometimes we may record the video conferencing calls with Clients in order to analyze and improve our staff’s communication skills and for record purposes. If we do so, we will be announcing it at the beginning of the conference call as well as in the meeting invite to give you an opportunity to object and/or switch off your video camera. We retain the video recordings as indicated in this Privacy Notice.

BEEM processes and discloses Personal Data when cooperating with the appropriate regulatory and government authorities as required by the applicable legislation. 

How we use Customer Personal Data

BEEM is a processor or service provider or operator to its Clients.

BEEM will use Customer Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Provide the contracted services and functionality to the Clients
  • Maintain, secure, protect and improve Fleet Platform and its related services
  • Process transactions and communicate related information
  • Respond to users’ comments, questions and requests and provide customer service
  • Complete audits, to verify that internal processes function as intended and to address legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements 


BEEM will not sell Customer Personal Data or retain it for longer than mandated by contractual obligations or applicable regulatory requirements. BEEM will not use any Personal Data on its Fleet Platform for its own purposes.

Personal Data of Children

BEEM does not offer its platform and services to children. BEEM does not knowingly collect Personal Data of children below the age of 16.

Who We Share Account and Client Personal Data With

We use third-party businesses to provide products and perform specialized services for data processing. 

BEEM service providers are contractually obligated to retain, use, or disclose the personal information only for the specific purposes of performing the contracted services to us; not to sell the personal information and not to disclose it without our knowledge and permission. 

We share the Personal Data collected via the Fleet Platform with the following service providers:

Name of providerLocation of dataBusiness PurposeLink to its Privacy Policy
AWSUSAInfrastructure hostinghttps://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
IntercomUSAHelpdesk / Customer supporthttps://www.intercom.com/legal/privacy
ChargeBeeUSAPayment processinghttps://www.chargebee.com/privacy/
SentryUSAError monitoringhttps://sentry.io/privacy/
FreshpaintUSAAnalyticshttps://www.freshpaint.io/privacy-policy
Stripe (optional integration)USAPayment processorhttps://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy
DelightedUSASatisfaction surveyhttps://app.delighted.com/privacy
MyKaarma (optional integration)USACommunication platform and Payment processorhttps://docs.google.com/document/d/e/2PACX-1vTA5CaMSqr2JZqJrYQyIUYTcrpWrMwp6sqXxwiQw0VO9Y9QOtqxFw_iKRUdtcNIHPTp6CzpJxJeeC88/pub
Twilio / SendgridUSACommunication platformhttps://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy
MunicEuropeIoThttps://store.munic.io/policies/privacy
KimobyCanadaCommunication platformhttps://text.kimoby.com/privacy

We may share the Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our corporate websites, of any change in ownership and uses of the Personal Data.

We may share aggregated or de-identified Personal Data, which cannot reasonably be used to identify individuals.

International Transfers of Personal Data

The Personal Data will be collected, transferred to, stored and accessed in the United States and Canada.

Data Security and Retention

Your Personal Data is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data. 

BEEM will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Notice or until you request its deletion, unless a longer retention period is required by applicable data privacy law or any other law.

BEEM will delete or return all data upon termination of contractual obligations as requested by Clients. 

Your Rights

You have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, subject to local data protection laws. Depending on the applicable law, these rights may include:

  • Right to know, to access, to correct/amend and request deletion of your Personal Data, subject legal and contractual requirements
  • Right to not be discriminated against, for exercising any of your rights,
  • Right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. However, BEEM does not sell personal information. 
  • Subject to any legal requirements, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@beemhq.com.

How to select your communications preferences

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. To stop receiving marketing communications, please click the “Unsubscribe” link in emails we sent you.

You may choose which information we collect automatically from your device by controlling cookie settings on your browser or by selecting your preferences in the Cookie banner.

Even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications, we may still communicate with you in connection with security and privacy issues, servicing your account, fulfilling your requests, or administering any promotion or any program in which you may have elected to participate.

Contacting Us

To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Data, or if you have questions regarding this Website Privacy Notice or our privacy practices please send an email to privacy@beemhq.com.  Alternatively, you may send notice by way of mail at the address listed below:

BEEM, Inc.

338 rue Saint-Antoine E. Suite 407, 

Montreal, QC, Canada, H2Y

Attn: BEEM Privacy Team

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

For Canada based individuals, please see File a complaint about a business - Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada